Product Label
sunflower oil

Tailors Group's Sunflower Oil is an edible oil derived from the sunflower oil fruits. It is produced mainly by the mechanical method of pressure and is available for consumption after undergoing processes (cleaning and deodorization).
It meets all the Greek Legislation requirements - specifications that are required and in fact to a very higher than required satisfactory degree. In particular, its acidity is less than 0.3% in oleic acid, it is very rich in highly unsaturated acids (number of peroxides <10megO2, and its volatile substances almost non-existent <0.2%).
Of course it is free of toxic substances. It is clear with a blond color, without tangling, with the characteristic smell of sunflower oil and a slightly sweet taste.

Uses

It is used raw in salads and in the preparation of most delicacies, such as mayonnaise, margarine, canning products, frozen products, cosmetics, cheese pies and related items, soap, as a lubricant, bakery, pastry. It is also used in cooking, while it is very suitable for frying, since it is very resistant to high temperatures. The temperature at which it starts to smoke reaches 232°C.

Natural features of sunflower

  • Smoking point
    232°C
  • Density (25°C)
    918.8 kg/m3
  • Refractive index (25°C)
    1,4646
  • Soap price
    188-194
  • Iodine Value
    120-145
  • Unsaponificables
    1.5 - 2.0%
  • Viscosity
    0.04914 kg/(Μ*S)
© 2020 TAILORS GROUP. All Rights Reserved
Web Design Web Hosting Dazzlink